Schlichte v. Kielan
[…] See William M. Bradt & Wilbur W. Fluegel, Third-Party Practice, in The Minnesota Workers’ Compensation Deskbook § 16.8 at 16-9-10 (Jay T. Hartman & Thomas D. Mottaz eds., 2d ed.1997).

. I reject, however, appellants' argument for a dollar-for-dollar reduction. This position is unsupported by the law and, in fact, ignores the reality that medical expenses in workers’ compensation cases are subject to significant administrative review. Minn.Stat. § 176.136, subd. 1(a) (1998), provides "[t]he commissioner shall by rule establish procedures for determining whether or not the charge for a health service is excessive.” The standard used by the commissioner may or may not bear a relationship to the standard used by the jury in arriving at future medical expenses. Thus, the district court must determine the specific amount recoverable under workers’ compensation.