Hanson (P. D.), J., concurred.
Said the judge: “The Court is strongly persuaded this whole case makes a cohesive fabric. To the Court it’s strongly persuasive and strongly distinguishable from Eugene M., ... I found the evidence very convincing ... I find the case clearly distinguishable from Eugene M. and also from Johnny G.....”
In pertinent part section 1111 provides: “A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it be corroborated by such other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense; ...” (Italics added.)
Said the court: “Look at their appearance on the stand. To a man they were evasive, hesitant, very loath to admit or give testimony in any manner.”