The opinion of the Court was delivered by
[…] The opinion of the Court was delivered by
HANDLER, J.The main question presented in this case is whether a survey- or, who has negligently prepared a survey map resulting in the mislocation of a building, is protected from liability under a New Jersey statute, L.1967, c. 59, § 1, N.J.S.A. 2A:14-1.1. That statute provides that no action for damages “for any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision or construction of an improvement to real property” can be brought against “any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision of construction or construction” more than ten years after the “performance or furnishing of such services and construction.”