*952“Indiana trial courts possess two kinds of ‘jurisdiction.’ ” K.S. v. State, 849 N.E.2d 538, 540 (Ind.2006). “Su
[…] Id.
First, although they do not fit within the category of subject matter jurisdiction or personal jurisdiction, Ind.Code § 30-4-6-2 and Ind.Code § 30-4-6-4 are relevant here.2 Ind.Code § 30-4-6-2 provides: “The court will have continuing jurisdiction to supervise the administration of the trust only if the settlor expressly directs in the terms of the trust that the court is to have that jurisdiction.” Similarly, Ind.Code § 30-4-6-4 provides:
Except as provided in section 7 of this chapter and IC 30-4-7, unless the terms of the trust expressly direct that the court is to have continuing jurisdiction over the administration of the trust:
(1) a trustee need not docket a trust in the records of the court nor may the court require a trust to be docketed; and
(2) with respect to a decedent’s estate docketed for the purpose of probate or administration, which either establishes a trust or makes a devise to another trust, the court shall have no continuing jurisdiction over the administration of the trust after any distribution from the estate is paid or delivered to the trustee.
The testamentary trust here did not expressly direct that the Marion County probate court would have continuing jurisdiction over the trust.