Democratic Party of Georgia, Inc. v. Perdue
[…] Berry v. Perdue, Case No. 06-CV-4751-4.

Specifically, this Court held that at the time of filing her complaint, plaintiff, who was a first time voter in Georgia, could have voted in person without the need to show a photo ID (see OCGA § 21-2-417 (c)), and that she also possessed a MARTA/ADA photo ID card which was acceptable for voting under OCGA § 21-2-417 (a) (2). Thus, she could not demonstrate she was harmed by the statute. Lake, supra.

A separate award of attorney fees, not relevant to this appeal, was also affirmed by the Eleventh Circuit. Id. at 1357.

OCGA § 21-2-417 (a) provides:

Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, each elector shall present proper identification to a poll worker at or prior to completion of a voter’s certificate at any polling place and prior to such person’s admission to the enclosed space at such polling place. . ..

OCGA § 21-2-417 (a) (1) through (6) sets forth the forms of identification considered “proper” to identify the elector at the polling place.

OCGA § 21-2-417 (b) allows an elector who does not possess a proper form of identification at the poll to cast a provisional ballot, as follows: