She is clearly arguing that her standard of living before the marriage was higher than that during the marriage. Yet, Carolyn Kay claims that she needs more than $46,000 in rehabilitative alimony to make her self-supporting at the standard of living she experienced during the three-year marriage.
Carolyn Kay’s standard of living before the marriage is irrelevant. Nowhere does the Code direct the court to restore an ex-spouse to his or her premarital standard of living. Rather, Iowa Code section 598.21(3)(f) directs the court to consider, among other factors, “[t]he feasibility of the party seeking maintenance becoming self-supporting at a standard of living reasonably comparable to that enjoyed during the marriage_” (emphasis added).
Carolyn Kay contends that her three-year absence from her employment has left her lacking in “the skills of computerized law offices with up to date features like fax machines.... ” She further claims to need at least $5,000 worth of training to restore these lost skills.