dissenting:
[…] The words "not guilty” clearly appeared on that verdict sheet as one of the three possible verdicts which might be rendered. Although the trial judge should have said specifically to the jury that a not guilty verdict could be returned, the wording of his charge leaves no room for misunderstanding.
b.
Under Code (1974) § 8-207 (b) Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, a person is disqualified to serve as a juror if he "[i]s unable to read, write, or understand the English language with a degree of proficiency sufficient to fill out satisfactorily the juror qualification form; [i]s unable to speak the English language or comprehend spoken English,” or "[i]s incapable, by reason of . .. mental infirmity, of rendering satisfactory jury service....” I presume, therefore, that all members of the jury in this instance understood the English language, comprehended spoken English, and suffered no mental infirmity.