State v. Smith
[…] Accordingly, we are required to dismiss the appeal, and I dissent from the majority opinion reaching the merits of the trial court’s ruling.

Neither the United States nor the Georgia Constitution grants a *356right of appeal to the State in criminal cases. State v. Martin, 278 Ga. 418, 418-419 (603 SE2d 249) (2004). Rather, the authority of the State to directly appeal an adverse ruling in the criminal context is limited to the instances expressly enumerated in OCGA § 5-7-1. State v. Forehand, 246 Ga. App. 590, 593 (2) (542 SE2d 110) (2000). Moreover, the provisions of OCGA § 5-7-1 must be construed strictly against the State and liberally in favor of the interests of defendants. See Martin, 278 Ga. at 419; Berky v. State, 266 Ga. 28, 30 (463 SE2d 891) (1995).

Under OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (4), the State may appeal directly “[f]rom an order, decision, or judgment suppressing or excluding evidence illegally seized[.]” Notably, OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (4) has been construed to authorize a direct appeal only if the trial court’s exclusion of evidence was based, at least in part, “upon its determination that the [S]tate unlawfully obtained the evidence.” (Emphasis supplied.) State v. Lavell, 214 Ga.