In State v. Kieffer 17 S.D. 67, 72, 95 N.W. 289, 291 (1903), cited by the majority, we said:
[…] State, 31 Tex.Crim. 183, 20 S.W. 398 (1892); State v. Vining, 2 Wash.App. 802, 472 P.2d 564 (1970) (courts stated this was a question for the jury to determine under a proper instruction). Therefore, we should remand for a new trial with appropriate instructions (in that regard, I agree with the majority’s disposition under its issue I.) COUNTS OF MISUSE OR ALTERATION OF BRAND
I simply cannot agree with the majority’s statement that “violation of the brand registration and use statutes is not a theft.” That is not, in my opinion, necessarily true.
The statute, SDCL 40-19-25, reads as follows:
Any person who, with intent to defraud, brands or marks any cattle, horse, sheep, buffalo or mule, not his own; intentionally brands over a previous brand or in any manner alters, defaces or obliterates a previous brand; or cuts out or obliterates a previous brand on any cat- ■ tie, horse, sheep, buffalo or mule is guilty of a Class 5 felony.
Theft is defined as follows in SDCL 22-30A-1:
Any person who takes, or exercises control over, property of another with intent to deprive him of it, is guilty of theft.