[Cit.]
Mullins v. State, 287 Ga. 302 (1) (695 SE2d 621) (2010). See also State v. Yapo, supra, 296 Ga. App. at 159-160 (2). Based on the facts set forth above, the tried court’s determination that Bunn is immune from prosecution because he acted in self-defense in discharging his service weapon, although based upon conflicting evidence, was supported by a preponderance of the evidence. Accordingly, the trial court did not err by granting Bunn’s immunity motion.
Judgment affirmed.
All the Justices concur, except Benham, J., who dissents.OCGA § 16-3-24.2 provides that “[a] person who uses threats or force in accordance with Code Section 16-3-21, 16-3-23, 16-3-23.1, or 16-3-24 shall be immune from criminal prosecution therefor [with an exception inapplicable here].”
Bunn’s assertion that his actions in shooting Ward were necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily injury to himself or his partner distinguishes this case from Tennessee v.