Lisney v. Labor & Industry Review Commission
[…] This appears to evince agreement with the finding of an authoritative study that 'it is impossible fully to relieve pain and to assure restoration of seriously disabled persons when medical care is arbitrarily limited. Equally important is the convincing evidence that unlimited medical benefits are economically the soundest benefit; that over the long term, they become the least expensive.'

Id. (quoting Cheit, Injury and Recovery in the Course of Employment 42 (1961)).

Wisconsin did not provide full medical coverage until 1973 when the following sentence was added to sec. 102.42(1), Stats: "The obligation to furnish such [medical, surgical and hospital] treatment and appliances shall continue as required to prevent further deterioration in the condition of the employe or to maintain the existing status of such condition whether or not healing is completed." This amendment was adopted by the legislature in response to a proposal by the Council on Worker's Compensation. Each legislative session, the council makes recommendations to the legislature for needed changes in the worker's compensation laws.