Knox v. Board of School Directors of Susquenita School District
[…] See Buell v. Union Twp. Sch. Dist., 395 Pa. 567, 150 A.2d 852 (1959); Commonwealth ex rel. Logan v. Hiltner, 307 Pa. 343, 161 A. 323 (1932); Muir v. Madden, 286 Pa. 233, 133 A. *191226 (1926);3 Commonwealth v. Morrisey, 86 Pa. 416 (1878). Although the Majority tries to dismiss as waived any discussion of constitutional limitations to Section 1089 (Slip Op. at 7 n. 2) from consideration, the application is inescapable. This Court has held that where the text of Section 514, which is virtually identical in relevant part to that of Section 1089, conflicts with Article VI, Section 7 of the Constitution, it is invalid. Buell, 150 A.2d at 855.

Article VI, Section 7 of the Pennsylvania Constitution of 1968, provides in part that “[appointed civil officers, other than judges of the courts of record, may be removed at the pleasure of the power by which they shall have been appointed.” Further, we have held that “[a]ll persons who, by authority at law, are entrusted with the receipt of public moneys, through whose hands money due to the public or belonging to it passes on its way to the public treasury, must be considered public officers, by whatever name or title they may be