Knox v. Board of School Directors of Susquenita School District
[…] I believe that the instant matter fails to distinguish itself from Buell, Muir, Sulzner, Logan, Morrisey, and Evans. Although these cases predate the enactment of Section 1089, *194they reflect the existing law in Pennsylvania and are consonant with our Constitution. Appellant is without a contract, unable to establish a property right in his appointed employment, and may serve only at the pleasure of the Board, which expired on June 30,1997.

. Constitutional Article VI, Section 7, provides in part that "[ajppointed civil officers, other than judges of the courts of record, may be removed at the pleasure of the power by which they shall have been appointed.”

. The basic text of Section 514 pre-existed the Code in a 1911 enactment (24 P.S. then § 342) and contained identical language to the current Section 514, which states: