City of Philadelphia v. Rendell
[…] (Emphasis added.)

By requiring “mutual consent” over changes in on-street parking regulations, Act 9 unconstitutionally vests absolute veto in an unelected Parking Authority Board giving it the power both to shape and forestall on-site parking legislation over the wishes of the City’s citizens who act through its elected representatives on City Council. By usurping the discretion of municipal elected officials on how they intend to enforce local parking laws, which, without cavil, is a municipal function, Act 9 violates Article 3, § 31 of the Pennsylvania Constitution which reads in relevant part:

The General Assembly shall not delegate to any special commission, private corporation or association, any power to make, supervise or interfere with any municipal improvement, money, property or effects, whether held in trust or otherwise, or to levy taxes or perform *939any municipal function whatever. (Emphasis added.)

In interpreting this provision, our Supreme Court has said, “[i]f the delegation of power is to make the law, which involves a discretion of what the law shall be, then the power is nondelegable.