City of Philadelphia v. Rendell
[…] On-street parking regulation is one part of the governmental municipal function included as part of its police power to control traffic. Love v. Borough of Stroudsburg, 528 Pa. 320, 597 A.2d 1137 (1991); Laubach v. City of Easton, 347 Pa. 542, 32 A.2d 881 (1943).

The General Assembly has authorized all municipalities to enforce the municipal function over on-street parking regulation by entering into an agreement with parking authorities to enforce on-street parking. 53 Pa.C.S. § 5505(21) provides:

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this chapter, if authorized by resolution or ordinance of the legislative body of the parent municipality, to administer, supervise and enforce an efficient system of on-street parking regulation. This paragraph includes the power:
(i) to conduct research and maintain data related to on-street parking activities;
(ii) to issue parking tickets for illegally parked vehicles;
*938(iii) to collect on behalf of a municipality rates and other charges, including fines and penalties, for uncontested on-street parking violations;
(iv) to boot or tow a vehicle which is illegally parked or the owner of which is delinquent in payment of previously issued parking tickets; and
(v) to own or lease personal property used in connection with the exercise of any power provided in this paragraph.