Lunding v. Walker
[…] Less than 10 years later, however, the court felt obligated to limit the Myers case to its specific facts. In Humphrey’s Executor v. United States (1935), 295 U.S. 602, 79 L. Ed. 1611, 55 S. Ct. 869, the court was presented with the removal by President Roosevelt of a member of the Federal Trade Commission. Humphrey had been removed, according to President Roosevelt, because “the aims and purposes of this Administration with respect to the work of the Commission can be carried out most effectively with personnel of my own selection.” Section 1 of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. sec. 41) provided: “Any commissioner may be removed by the President for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office.”