See the confirming testimony on this point by Dr. Gimenez, at 506-507, 511-512 infra.
Drs. Denis Cavanagh, George W. Curtis, Joseph Kennedy, Jr., Fred E. Mecklenburg, and Norman L. Virnig.
Defense experts, Drs. Allan Barnes, Jeffrey B. Gould, Charles H. Hendricks, Arthur T. Hertig, and Jack Pritchard testified that in their respective opinions the fetus was not viable.
The testimony of Drs. Kennedy and Virnig is illustrative.
See 522-523 infra.
The manslaughter statute, G. L. c. 265, § 13, as appearing in St. 1971, c. 426, says merely: “Whoever commits manslaughter shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than twenty years or by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars and imprisonment in jail for not more than two and one half years....” The requirement for conviction of manslaughter (so called “involuntary” manslaughter) that the homicidal acts be wanton or reckless (see 499 supra; 508-509 infra) was developed by decisions of the courts.
Other identification was impounded.