Commonwealth v. Albert, 307 Mass. 239, 244 (1940), quoting from Commonwealth v. Blood, 4 Gray 31, 33 (1855). The upshot is that the defendant in the extraordinary circumstances of this case was entitled to acquittal. Commonwealth v. American News Co., and Commonwealth v. Albert, both supra. See DeJonge v. Oregon, 299 U.S. 353, 362 (1937); In re Ruffalo, 390 U.S. 544, 550-552 (1968). (Whether, after acquittal on such a ground, the defendant might be reindicted, raises a question of double jeopardy that would take us far afield.)
The policy of the statute on “variance,” G. L. c. 277, § 35,39 tends to support acquittal in the present case. It says that a defendant “shall not be acquitted on the ground of variance between the allegations and the proof,” but this is conditioned on the “essential elements of the *522crime” being “correctly stated.” That was not the case here.