State v. Pandolfo
[…] The defendant has specified as error on this appeal the denial of his motion for new trial and various alleged errors which he assigned in connection with that motion. The first error claimed is that the court refused to try the case without a jury and proceeded to try it to a jury after both the prosecution and defendant had waived a jury trial and the defendant asked that the case be tried to the court.

In Article I, Section 7 of the North Dakota Constitution we find that:

“The right of trial by jury shall be secured to all, and remain inviolate

Section 29-1602 NDRC 1943 provides that:

“In any case, whether a misdemeanor or felony, a trial jury may be waived by the consent of the defendant and the state’s attorney expressed in open court and entered on the minutes of the court. Otherwise, the issues of fact must be tried by the jury.”

This court has said:

“The constitutional provision, preserving the right of trial by jury is a guaranty to the accused of a trial by a constitutional jury which the accused may affirmatively waive by the consent of the state’s counsel and the sanction of the court.”