Federated Publications, Inc v. Michigan State University Board of Trustees
[…] See also Central Michigan Univ Faculty Ass’n v Central Michigan Univ, 404 Mich 268, 281-283; 273 NW2d 21 (1978). Similarly, although the Legislature may attach conditions to an appropriation, the conditions cannot invade university autonomy. Bd of Agriculture, supra at 226 Mich 425.

D

In this case, we do not consider a generally applicable law that implicates university financial autonomy. Rather, we consider a law that dictates the manner in which the university operates on a day-to-day basis. The authority of the governing board is derived from Const 1963, art 8, § 5, which states in pertinent part:

Each board shall have general supervision of its institution .... Each board shall, as often as necessary, elect a president of the institution under its supervision.

We hold that the application of the OMA to the internal operations of the university in selecting a president infringes on defendant’s constitutional power to supervise the institution. Const 1963, art 8, § 5.