State v. Oakley
[…] After a defendant has served six months in jail for failure to pay a fine, the state must use other methods, such as civil collection, to collect the fine.

The trial court's calculation of a ninety-six day jail commitment is not explained in the record.

Oakley could have the length of his probation extended. Extension of Oakley's probation based solely on his failure to comply with the unpaid fine condition suffers from the same infirmities as does its revocation.

Section 973.05(2), Stats., addresses fines related to the conviction being made a condition of probation. "When a defendant is sentenced to pay a fine and is also plated on probation, the court may make the payment of the fine ... a condition of probation." (Emphasis added.) Oakley was neither "sentenced to pay a fine" arising out of the conviction that resulted in his probation nor was he placed on probation when the unpaid fines were originally imposed.