Erb Lumber, Inc v. Gidley
[…] I agree with this construction. In this case, despite the affidavit filed by the Gidleys, there is no dispute that they did not make all the payments required by the contract. Thus, Erb Lumber’s construction lien attaches to the Gidleys’ property, at least to the extent that they did not make all the payments required by the contract.

Where a homeowner’s real property is subject to a construction lien, the CLA affords the homeowner protection against having to pay twice for the same improvement. This protection is found in subsection 107(6) of the CLA, MCL 570.1107(6); MSA 26.316(107)(6), which provides as follows:

*403If the real property of an owner or lessee is subject to construction liens, the sum of the construction liens shall not exceed the amount which the owner or lessee agreed to pay the person with whom he or she contracted for the improvement as modified by any and all additions, deletions, and any other amendments, less payments made by or on behalf of the owner or lessee, pursuant to either a contractor’s sworn statement or a waiver of lien, in accordance with this act.

Subsection 107(6) “was designed to protect an owner from excessive liens by allowing an owner to rely on the price set forth in its contract with the general contractor.”