Scholle v. Secretary of State
[…] Plaintiff requests this Court to notify the legislature that unless it enacts “timely, valid reapportionment legislation” the 1962 elections for State senators will be conducted on an at-large basis.

Plaintiff asks this Court to -issue a writ of mandamus “commanding the defendant not to issue 1962 election notices for State senators,” evidently realizing that he is asking this Court to emasculate and render powerless the Michigan election laws, and more particularly CLS 1956, § 168.163, as amended by PA 1957, No 125 (Stat Ann 1961 Cum Supp §6.1163), which provides:

“That the secretary of State and the various county clerks shall receive nominating petitions for filing in accordance with the provisions of this act up to 4 o’clock, eastern standard time, in the afternoon of the seventh Tuesday preceding the August primary.”