Although I concur in the result arrived at by the majority, I reach the same destination as my colleagues by taking a different judicial route.
[…] The statute authorizing incentive programs says nothing about discrimination and can hardly be characterized as a more specific discrimination statute. The majority goes awry by assuming that when two disparate statutes conflict in their application the judicial task is to determine which of the two is the narrowest. But when the statutes are dissimilar and have unrelated purposes, it is meaningless to inquire which of the two is the more specific. The potential conflict between these disparate statutes must be resolved by other rules of statutory construction.
*584Code of Civil Procedure section 1858 mandates that “[i]n the construction of a statute . . . where there are several provisions or particulars, such a construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all.” We are thus enjoined, wherever possible, to reconcile seemingly conflicting or inconsistent provisions by reading all parts of a statute together and construing them to achieve harmony rather than holding that there is an irreconcilable inconsistency. (Wemyss v.