Although I concur in the result arrived at by the majority, I reach the same destination as my colleagues by taking a different judicial route.
[…] As the majority sees it, Government Code section 19994.20 is the more specific statute because it deals only with state employees and their collective bargaining agreements. In my view, the majority’s unspoken premise is flawed. These two disparate statutes do not deal with the same subject matter and consequently the special/general rule has no application here.
Code of Civil Procedure section 1859 directs that “[i]n the construction of a statute the intention of the legislature . . . is to be pursued, if possible; and when a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former.” Consequently, “where the same subject matter is covered by inconsistent provisions, one of which is special and the other general, the special one, whether or not enacted first, is an exception to the general statute and controls unless an intent to the contrary clearly appears.” (Warne v.