Roberts v. Posey
[…] It was not returned at the agreed time. That afternoon the defendant became concerned about the whereabouts of his auto and made every reasonable effort to locate it, including notification to the police that it was missing. The defendant was unable to locate it until after it *99had been driven by Montague, early the next morning, into the rear of the plaintiff’s car.

The defendant is charged with no fault. The sole question, on appeal, is whether, on these stipulated facts, the defendant is responsible for the plaintiff’s damages by operation of the civil liability act. MCLA § 257.401 (Stat Ann 1968 Rev § 9.2101). The statute contains its own express limitation:

“The owner shall not be liable, however, unless said motor vehicle is being driven with his or her express or implied consent or knowledge.”

This statute was most recently construed in a limited consent situation in Detroit Automobile Inter-Insurance Exchange v. Swift (1968), 11 Mich App 166, where this Court restated the rule that where consent is limited, use beyond that limit does not make the owner liable.