dissenting:
[…] dissenting:
The City of Chicago and the Illinois Commerce Commission (defendants) have filed a petition for rehearing in this cause. Because I believe that this court’s opinion may have been in error, I respectfully dissent from the denial of the petition for rehearing.
The legislature enacted the Telecommunications Municipal Infrastructure Maintenance Fee Act (Act) (35 ILCS 635/1 et seq. (West 1998)), effective January 1, 1998. Section 5 of the Act provides in part:
“This Act is intended to abolish the invested capital tax on telecommunications retailers ***. This Act is also intended to abolish municipal franchise fees with respect to telecommunications retailers, create a uniform system for the collection and distribution of fees associated with the privilege of use of the public right of way for telecommunications activity, and provide municipalities with a comprehensive method of compensation for telecommunications activity including the recovery of reasonable costs of regulating the use of the public rights-of-way for telecommunications activity.” 35 ILCS 635/5 (West 1998).
The invested, capital tax (35 ILCS 610/2a.1 (West 1996)) had been imposed on invested capital of utilities.