Fund for Environmental Defense v. County of Orange
[…] Fund for Environmental Defense v. County of Orange

CROSBY, J.—Dissenting.

Our rivers may be murky, the air opaque, and the Pacific clouded with sewage and sludge; but Public Resources Code section 21166 is as clear as they once were. It requires the preparation of a supplemental environmental impact report in three instances, i.e., where: “(a) Substantial changes are proposed in the project which will require major revisions of the environmental impact report, [fl] (b) Substantial changes occur with respect to the circumstances under which the project is being undertaken which will require major revisions in the environmental impact report, [fl] (c) New information, which was not known and could not have been known at the time the environmental impact report was certified as complete, becomes *1556available.” (Pub. Resources Code, § 21166.) All three subdivisions are applicable here.