Ghidotti v. Barber
[…] The recommendation should also take into account the possible inclusion of a child care recommendation where imputation would make that issue relevant. The recommendation shall include the basis for imputation and the basis of the amount imputed. [Michigan Child Support Formula Manual, tenth rev, p 8 (emphasis in original).]

This legislative mandate is also set forth in MCL 552.519; MSA 25.176(19), which creates the Friend of the Court Bureau as a part of the State Court Administrative Office. The friend of the court is required to “[djevelop and recommend guidelines for conduct, operations, and procedures of the office and its employees,” including a “formula to be used in establishing and modifying a child support amount and health care obligation. The formula shall be based upon the needs of the child and the actual resources of each parent.” MCL 552.519(3)(a)(vi); MSA 25.176(19)(3)(a)(vi).

222 Mich App 378.

The same provision is included in other relevant statutes, such as the divorce act, MCL 552.15(2); MSA 25.95(2); the Family Support Act, MCL 552.452(2); MSA 25.222(2); the emancipation of minors and rights of parents act, MCL 722.3(3); MSA 25.244(3); and the Child Custody Act, MCL 722.27(2); MSA 25.312(7)(2).

In defining the creation, powers and duties of the Friend of the Court Bureau, MCL 552.519; MSA 25.176(19) provides:

(3) The bureau shall do all of the following:
(a) Develop and recommend guidelines for conduct, operations, and procedures of the office and its employees, including, but not limited to, the following:
* * *
(vi) A formula to be used in establishing and modifying a child support amount and health care obligation. The formula shall be based upon the needs of the child and the actual resources of each parent. The formula shall establish a minimum threshold for modification of a child support amount. The formula shall consider the child care and dependent health care coverage costs of each parent.

42 USC 667(a) provides:

Establishment of guidelines; method
Each State, as a condition for having its State plan approved under this part [42 USC 651 et seq.], must establish guidelines for child support award amounts within the State.