People v. Pettaway
[…] Swenson, supra, 397 U.S. 436, 444 [25 L.Ed.2d at pp. 475-476], fn. omitted) and found that it could not. This is what we should do, rather than employ “the hypertechnical and archaic approach of a 19th century pleading book.” (Ibid. [25 L.Ed.2d at p. 475].)

*1337In a later part of its opinion the majority also takes issue with the White court’s refusal to accept the argument that Penal Code section 954 (which, as pertinent, provides that “An acquittal on one or more counts shall not be deemed an acquittal of any other count”) permitted retrial of the gun use issue.