People v. Pettaway
[…] Allowing a second jury to reconsider the very issue upon which the defendant has prevailed serves no valuable function. To the contrary, it implicates concerns about the injustice of exposing a defendant *1338to repeated risks of conviction for the same conduct, and to the ordeal of multiple trials, that lie at the heart of the double jeopardy clause.’ (Fn. omitted.)” (People v. White, supra, 185 Cal.App.3d at pp. 828-829.)

Penal Code section 954, which applies to this situation, provides that “An accusatory pleading may charge two or more different offenses connected together in their commission, *1339or different statements of the same offense or two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses, under separate counts .... An acquittal of one or more counts shall not be deemed an acquittal of any other count.” The court concluded that pursuant to this language, a verdict is valid “ ‘even though the jury’s action in returning it was, in a legal sense, inconsistent with its action in returning another verdict of acquittal or guilt of a different offense.’ ” (Lopez, supra, 131 Cal.App.3d at p. 570,