*174Defendant alleges violation of two corre
[…] In Michigan, this Court has held that the Michigan constitutional privilege against self-incrimination need not be interpreted differently from the United States Constitution. Paramount Pictures Corp v Miskinis, 418 Mich 708; 344 NW2d 788 (1984). See also In re Moser, 138 Mich 302, 305; 101 NW 588 (1904). Article 1, § 17 of the 1963 Michigan Constitution provides, in part:
No person shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself, nor be deprived of life, liberty or property, without due process of law.
Article 1, § 20 then provides that "[i]n every criminal prosecution, the accused shall have the right ... to have the assistance of counsel for his defense . . . .” There is nothing conspicuous in the language of the Michigan Constitution that would distinguish it from the rights guaranteed by the federal constitution.8