Rowry v. University of Michigan
[…] Because the plaintiff filed his complaint with the Court of Claims well within this six-year period, the plaintiff is entitled to seek enforcement of his arbitration award. Accordingly, we reverse the judgments of the lower courts, and we remand this matter to the trial court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

Levin, Brickley, and Mallett, JJ., concurred with Cavanagh, C.J.

MCR 2.116(C)(6).

MCL 423.9d; MSA 17.454(10.3).

MCL 423.9d(4); MSA 17.454(10.3X4).

See MCL 423.216(a); MSA 17.455(16)(a).

MCL 423.216(a); MSA 17.455(16)(a) provides:

Whenever it is charged that any person has engaged in or is engaging in any such unfair labor practice, the commission, or any agent designated by the commission for such purposes, may *9issue and cause to be served upon the person a complaint stating the charges in that respect, and containing a notice of hearing before the commission or a commissioner thereof, or before a designated agent, at a place therein fixed, not less than 5 days after the serving of the complaint. No complaint shall issue based upon any unfair labor practice occurring more than 6 months prior to the filing of the charge with the commission ....

MCL 600.5807(8); MSA 27A.5807(8).

KND School Dist v KND Teachers Ass’n, 393 Mich 583, 587; 227 NW2d 500 (1975).

Id.