State v. Zacher
[…] Zacher admitted he removed the new furnace and air conditioner, newly-purchased paving blocks for the driveway, as well as lighting fixtures and doors. These items were later seized by police from a storage facility rented by Zacher.

After the close of evidence, Zacher moved for judgment of acquittal, arguing there was no criminal liability under the statute because the mortgage was extinguished by the foreclosure sale. The trial court denied the motion, and the jury returned a guilty verdict.

ISSUE

Was the property “subject to a mortgage” under Minn.Stat. § 609.615?

ANALYSIS

The statute under which Zacher was convicted reads:

Whoever removes or damages real property which is subject to a mortgage, mechanic’s lien, or contract for deed, with intent to impair the value of the security, without the consent of the security holder, may be sentenced as follows.

Minn.Stat. § 609.615 (1990) (emphasis added). Zacher contends this statute does not cover his conduct because the foreclosure sale extinguished the mortgage and the property was no longer “subject to a mortgage.” We agree.