Priesman v. Meridian Mutual Insurance
[…] Moreover, if the Legislature had intended to so limit the exclusion, the language "unless the person reasonably believed that he or she was entitled to take and use the vehicle” would be superfluous.

Because Corey’s taking and use of his mother’s car was unlawful under the provisions of the joyriding statute, I would hold, in accordance with § 3113(a) of the no-fault act, that Meridian properly withheld payment of personal protection insurance benefits.

Brickley and Riley, JJ., concurred with Griffin, J.

MCL 500.3101 et seq.; MSA 24.13101 et seq.

185 Mich App 123; 460 NW2d 244 (1990).

MCL 500.3114(1); MSA 24.13114(1).

MCL 750.414; MSA 28.646.

Bingham v American Screw Products Co, 398 Mich 546, 562; 248 NW2d 537 (1976). See also MCL 8.3a; MSA 2.212(1): "[WJords and phrases shall be construed and understood according to the common and approved usage of the language . . . .”

People v Crosby, 82 Mich App 1, 3; 266 NW2d 465 (1978).

The parties’ stipulation of facts included the following:

12. Plaintiff admits that she did not give permission to her 14-year-old son to take the automobile.