MCL 418.827(5); MSA 17.237(827)(5) provides:
[…] The 1972 amendment expressly defined who was included under the labels of employer and employee for the purposes of immunity from tort liability in workers’ compensation cases. Plant, Workers’ compensation, 1975 annual survey of Michigan law, 22 Wayne L R 703, 747-749 (1976).
Section 131 was again amended by 1987 PA 28, which revised the section providing that an employer’s intentional tort was exempt from tort immunity granted under the act.
5 USC 8101 et seq.
Section 8132 further provides:
No court, insurer, attorney, or other person shall pay or distribute to the beneficiary or his designee the proceeds of such suit or settlement without first satisfying or assuring satisfaction of the interest of the United States- The amount refunded to the United States shall be credited to the Employees’ Compensation Fund. If compensation has not been paid to the beneficiary he shall credit the money or property on compensation payable to him by the United States for the same injury. However, the beneficiary is entitled to retain, as a minimum, at least one-fifth of the net amount of the money or other property remaining after the expenses of a suit or settlement have been deducted; and in addition to this minimum and *225at the time of distribution, an amount equivalent to a reasonable attorney’s fee proportionate to the refund to the United States.
The current edition is similar and reads:
The most common factors to be considered in determining the amount of damages for a personal injury are loss of earnings or earning capacity, medical expenses, pain and suffering, and any permanent effects of the injuries sustained.