MCL 418.827(5); MSA 17.237(827)(5) provides:
[…] An employee may pursue *220his tort remedy and sue such persons for all losses normally recoverable in tort. If awarded damages, pursuant to MCL 418.827(5); MSA 17.237(827)(5), the employee must reimburse the employer for any amounts received under the compensation act, but need not repay more than he recovered in tort. Thus, the employee recovers under the more generous of the two systems, but not both. Great American Ins Co v Queen, 410 Mich 73, 89; 300 NW2d 895 (1980).
MCL 418.827(5); MSA 17.237(827)(5) provides:
In an action to enforce the liability of a third party, the plaintiff may recover any amount which the employee or his dependents or personal representative would be entitled to recover in an action in tort. Any recovery against the third party for damages resulting from personal injuries or death only, after deducting expenses of recovery, shall first reimburse the employer or carrier for any amounts paid or payable under this act to date of recovery and the balance shall forthwith be paid to the employee or his dependents or personal representative and shall be treated as an advance payment by the employer on account of any future payment of compensation benefits. [Emphasis added.]