MCL 418.827(5); MSA 17.237(827)(5) provides:
[…] Larson, supra, § 74.35, p 14-541. For example, in United States v Lorenzetti, 467 US 167; 104 S Ct 2284; 81 L Ed 2d 134 (1984), the United States Supreme Court resolved the issue whether the Federal Employees’ Compensation Act authorized reimbursement to the government of the entire tort recovery of the employee, even though the settlement represented compensation for pain and noneconomic loss alone. Section 8132 of the act3 provides in part:
If an injury or death for which compensation is payable under this subchapter is caused under circumstances creating a legal liability in a person other than the United States to pay damages, and a beneficiary entitled to compensation from the United States for that injury or death receives money or other property in satisfaction of that liability as the result of suit or settlement by bim or in his behalf, the beneficiary, after deducting therefrom the costs of suit and a reasonable attorney’s fee, shall refund to the United States the amount of compensation paid by the United States and credit any surplus on future payments of compensation payable to him for the same injury.[4]