Supp. 1984).
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2702(4)(c)(ii) (Cum. Supp. 1984) clarified that the use tax on “gross receipts” would be assessed on “the gross income received from the license, franchise, or other method establishing the charge” for sales or leases of videotapes and movie film, except where admission is charged to view the movies.
In 1985, § 77-2703(2) was again amended. The statute, for the time from October 1, 1985, through December 31, 1986, provided:
A use tax is hereby imposed on the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property purchased, leased, or rented from any retailer and on any transaction the gross receipts of which are subject to tax under subsection (1) of this section [the “gross receipts” provision of § 77-2702(4)(c)(ii).]
§ 77-2703(2) (Supp. 1985 & Reissue 1986).
The changes in the statute did not materially affect the meaning of the statute for the purposes of these cases.