Gray v. Superior Court
[…] Bonillas, supra, 48 Cal.3d at p. 769, italics added.) Thus, it is clear, there are two causes for the verdict being incomplete: the law and the instructions.

What Bonillas says regarding its trial court applies equally to the trial court in this case: “There is no question that, had the court noted the omission at once and required the jury to retire at that time to complete its verdict, the verdict fixing the degree of the murder would have been lawful.” (48 Cal.3d at p. 769.)

*551The authority for such remedial action by a trial court, section 1161,5 does not depend upon the instructions to the jury, complete or incomplete, clear and specific or unclear and unspecific, but upon the verdict. “When there is a verdict of conviction, in which it appears to the Court that the jury have mistaken the law . . .” (§ 1161, italics added) the court is empowered to rectify the mistake.