State Ex Rel. Vanko v. Kahl
[…] State Ex Rel. Vanko v. Kahl

Hallows, C. J.

(dissenting). In order to save the constitutionality of secs. 121.51 (4) and 121.54 (2) (b) 1, Stats., which were created by ch. 154, Laws of 1969, to save public funds, the majority has given a construction to these statutes beyond the breaking point and has construed them to mean exactly the opposite of what the legislature plainly said and intended. The last sentence in sec. 121.51 (4) clearly states, “The attendance areas of private schools affiliated with the same religious denomination shall not overlap.” The majority admits *218if this means what it says, the section is in constitutional difficulty because the classification for bus service, which object is the safety and welfare of children, rests upon the nongermane and unreasonably related basis of religious consideration.