The Statutory Preference for Joint Trials, Under Certain Circumstances, May Constitute Good Cause to Continue a Trial Beyond the Statutory Period.
[…] Two of petitioner’s codefendants presented evidence in camera to the trial court establishing their need to continue the trial an additional seven *509months in order to properly prepare. Based upon this evidence, and what the trial court concluded was merely speculation concerning any prejudice to petitioner, the trial was continued until July 1990.
Petitioner, while conceding good cause existed to continue her codefendants’ trial, argues the preference for trying her jointly with the codefendants did not constitute good cause to continue her trial. This is incorrect.
Section 1098 provides in part: “When two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court order separate trials.”
This statutory preference is not absolute. When the mandate for joint trials conflicts with the defendant’s right to a speedy trial, a trial court must exercise its discretion to determine which policy will prevail based upon its evaluation of the various policy and pragmatic considerations.