Facts and Procedural History
[…] (Chapin v. Superior Court (1965) 234 Cal.App.2d 571, 576 [44 Cal.Rptr. 496].)
Here, appellant asserts the court abused its discretion when it refused to subtract from the five-year calculation the time it took to transfer his case from municipal court to superior court; and, alternatively, when it refused to subtract from the five-year calculation the time between the date the arbitrator’s award was filed and the date the trial de novo was set.
1. Lack of Jurisdiction. In pertinent part, section 583.340 provides: “In computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial . . . , there shall be excluded the time during which . . . [fl] (a) The jurisdiction of the court to try the action was suspended.” Citing Schwenke v. J & P Scott, Inc.