Facts and Procedural History
[…] as determined by the complaint . . . , and it thereafter appears from the verified pleadings, . . . that the determination of the action . . . will necessarily involve the determination of questions not within the jurisdiction of the court, in which the action ... is pending, the court, whenever such lack of jurisdiction appears, must suspend all further proceedings therein and transfer the action ... to a court having jurisdiction thereof . . .”; section 583.310, which provides: “An action shall be brought to trial within five years after the action is commenced against the defendant”; and section 583.360, which provides: “(a) An action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of the defendant, after notice to the parties, if the action is not brought to trial within the time prescribed in this article. [1]] (b) The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.”