Scienter is, of course, a necessary element bf the crime of sale or possession for sale of obscene materials, and it must be alleged in the criminal complaint. Smith v. California (1959), 861 U. S. 147, 80 Sup. Ct. 215, 4 L. Ed. 2d 205, and State v. Chobot (1960), 12 Wis. 2d 110, 106 N. W. 2d 286. Scienter was sufficiently alleged. Scienter is the knowledge or awareness of the nature of the materials alleged to be obscene.
Sec. 939.23 (3), Stats., defines the word, “intentionally.” As so defined, it means that a defendant “. . . must have knowledge of those facts which are necessary to make his conduct criminal . . . .” The phrase, “feloni-ously and intentionally,” used in the complaint, under the statutory definition, constitutes a sufficient allegation of an element of scienter. The complaint was not insufficient.