People v. Rowell
[…] Count I was filed against defendant on September 25, 2003. On October 21, 2003, the McLean County board increased the fee for felony complaints from $40 to $100. Count II was filed against defendant on December 3, 2003. The fee increase became effective January 1, 2004. Defendant was found guilty of count II on March 24, 2004. The McLean County circuit clerk’s office originally typed $40 as the filing fee but later wrote 10 over the 4, changing the amount to $100.

Defendant assumes that the determinative date for the filing fee was the date the first count was filed. Section 27.1a(w)(l) of the Clerks of Courts Act (Clerks Act) states that “[t]he clerk shall be entitled to costs in all criminal and quasi-criminal cases from each person convicted.” 705 ILCS 105/27.la(w)(l) (West 2004). The costs, therefore, are incurred from the initial filing through the conviction and are not assessed until the defendant is convicted. The costs are not simply incurred at the initial filing and then stop.