At the trial, the parties relied upon testimony of pathologists on the issue of the pro
[…] Plaintiffs’ pathologist agreed that these factors were critical in determining success of a delayed autopsy and concluded that, assuming the existence of such favorable conditions, “[tjhere is no guarantee that one could find everything, but I believe information, both positive and negative, could be elicited by such an examination.” Based upon the testimony of the embalmer as to the manner of his embalming of the body, and the types of casket and vault used, the chances were “quite good” that this body was well preserved, according to him.
Our disinterment statute, section 144.34, The Code, contains no time limits. It provides, in relevant part:
Disinterment of a dead body or fetus shall be allowed for the purpose of autopsy or reburial only, and then only if accomplished by a licensed funeral director or embalmer. A permit for such disinterment and, thereafter reinterment shall be issued by the state registrar according to rules adopted pursuant to chapter 17A or when ordered by the district court of the *33county in which such body is buried. . Disinterment for the purpose of autopsy or reburial by court order shall be allowed only when reasonable cause is shown that someone is criminally or civilly responsible for such death, after hearing, upon reasonable notice prescribed by the court to the surviving spouse or in his or her absence, death or incapacity, the next of kin. Due consideration shall be given to the public health, the dead, and the feelings of relatives.
The basic requirement for disinterment is “a strong showing that the facts sought will be established by an examination or autopsy.” 25A C.J.S. Dead Bodies § 4(3), at 506 (1966). Accord, 22 Am.Jur.2d Dead Bodies § 20, at 568-69 (1965).