Sampair v. Village of Birchwood
[…] Minn.Stat. § 541.023, subd. 5. Possession is an exception that excuses the failure to file a notice of claim, and is therefore appropriately limited. See id., subd. 6. In our case law laying out the required possession period for easements, we have given effect to the language of the statute in both the stated purpose of the MTA and the possession exception — as we are required to do. See Minn.Stat. § 645.17(2) (2008) (“[T]he legislature intends the entire statute to be effective and certain.”). The legislature has been aware of our longstanding interpretation and despite several amendments to the MTA since we decided B.W. & Leo Hams Co., the legislature has not acted to change our interpretation. See Minn.Stat. § 645.17(4) (2008) (“[W]hen a court of last resort has construed the language of a law, the legislature in subsequent laws on the same subject matter intends the same construction to be placed upon such language”).