Sampair v. Village of Birchwood
[…] June 9, 2009). We granted appellants’ petition for review.

I.

On an appeal from a grant of summary judgment, we review de novo whether there are any genuine issues of matei’ial fact and whether the district court erred in applying the law. STAR Ctrs., Inc. v. Faegre & Benson, L.L.P., 644 N.W.2d 72, 76 (Minn.2002). In doing so, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the party against whom summary judgment was granted — in this case, the appellants. Fabio v. Bellomo, 504 N.W.2d 758, 761 (Minn.1993).

This case is governed by the MTA, MinmStat. § 541.023, and our precedent construing that statute. The MTA provides:

As against a claim of title based upon a source of title, which source has then been of record at least 40 years, no action affecting the possession or title of any real estate shall be commenced ... to enforce any right, claim, interest, in-cumbrance, or lien founded upon any instrument, event or transaction which was executed or occurred more than 40 years prior to the commencement of such action, unless within 40 years after such execution or occurrence there has been recorded in the office of the county recorder in the county in which the real estate affected is situated, a notice ... setting forth the name of the claimant, a description of the real estate affected and of the instrument, event or transaction on which such claim is founded, and stating whether the right, claim, interest, incumbrance, or lien is mature or immature.

Minn.Stat. § 541.023, subd. 1. The MTA applies to every property interest “founded by any instrument, event or transaction that is at least 40 years old.” Id., subd. 2(a).