Dahlin v. Kroening
[…] “First” is an accepted meaning of “original.”

The majority not only rejects “first” as a synonym for “original”; it adopts “any,” arguing that, because the Shamrock cases do not specify that they concern the renewal of “only” original judgments, they concern the renewal of any judgments. But “original” is arguably an antonym for “any”; “original” denotes a specific entity, not a generic entity. Our statutes, rules, and caselaw reflect this usage. See, e.g., MinmStat. § 15B.01(4) (2008) (including in purposes of Capitol Area Architectural and Planning Board “to establish a flexible framework for growth ... in keeping with the spirit of the original design”); Minn. R. Civ. P. 5.01 (referring to “the original complaint”); Minn. R. Evid. 1002 (requiring production of “original” writing, recording, or photography to prove content); State v. Lessley, 779 N.W.2d 825, 834 n. 8 (Minn.2010) (referring to provisions of “original” Constitution); Brua v.