Matter of Shaw
[…] The New York State Constitution, Judiciary Law, and our precedents lead to the inescapable conclusion that this Court is limited to reviewing the Commission’s determination of censure on the record as it was before the Commission at the time of the original determination. As the June 20, 2000 dismissal reflects, the reconsideration determination is nonreviewable. Thus, the additional evidence sought to be introduced on reconsideration cannot now be considered by this Court in its review of the original determination.

Article VI, § 22 (a) and (d) of the New York State Constitution mandates the conclusion of limited review. Subdivision (a) states that “[t]he commission on judicial conduct shall * * * investigate and hear complaints * * * and, in accordance with subdivision d of this section, may determine that a judge or justice be admonished, censured or removed * * * The commission shall transmit any such determination to the chief judge of the court of appeals * * *. Such judge or justice may either accept the commission’s determination or make written request * * * for a review of such determination” (emphasis added).