Matter of Shaw
[…] Subdivision (d) provides that “[i]n reviewing a determination of the commission * * * the court of appeals may admonish, censure, remove or retire * * * any judge * * *. In reviewing a determination of the 0commission * * * the court of appeals shall review the commission’s findings of fact and conclusions of law on the record of the proceedings upon which the commission’s determination was based” (emphasis added).

The Judiciary Law mirrors these limited review provisions. Section 44 (1) provides that the “commission * * * may determine that a judge be admonished, censured or removed.” Section 44 (7) states that “[a]fter a hearing, the commission may determine that a judge be admonished, censured, removed or retired. The commission shall transmit its written determination, together with its findings of fact and conclusions of law and the record of the proceedings upon which its determination is based, to the chief judge of the court of appeals.” (Emphasis added.) Section 44 (9) reiterates that “[i]n its review of a determination of the commission, the court of appeals shall review the commission’s findings of fact and conclusions of law on the *13record of the proceedings upon which the commission’s determination was based. After such review, the court may accept or reject the determined sanction.” (Emphasis added.)

The references in the Constitution and the Judiciary Law to the word “determination” consistently refer to an original determination of admonishment, censure or removal by the Commission.