I respectfully dissent.
[…] Clearly if, during that half hour, Officer Eubanks had conducted or authorized a full blown body or “jailhouse” search of respondent revealing the contraband cocaine, Fourth Amendment law would uphold the search and seizure as incident to lawful arrest. (United States v. Robinson (1973) 414 U.S. 218, 235 [38 L.Ed.2d 427, 440, 94 S.Ct. 467].) Section 834 defines in relevant part an “arrest” as simply “. . . taking a person into custody. ...” Section 849 commands a peace officer that an arrestee “shall, without unnecessary delay, be taken before the nearest or most accessible magis*39trate, if not otherwise released. ...” Section 849, subdivision (b) states the conditions under which a warrantless arrestee may be released by a peace officer short of “a trip to the station house.”3 From my reading of the statute it is clear that Officer Eubanks’ decision releasing