I respectfully dissent.
[…] As Goldstein, LaFave, and Davis saw it, the freedom to decide in police work resulted—in large part—from a variety of inadvertent and deliberate ambiguities and omissions in the way statutes and regulations are drafted, exacerbated by the absence of explicitly formulated law enforcement policies. Because of these shortcomings the police officer had to supply what—had it come from a more exalted functionary—would have been called jurisprudential policy. He had also to incorporate administrative considerations into his decision making from case to case.”
California Penal Code section 849 states: “(a) When an arrest is made without a warrant by a peace officer or private person, the person arrested, if not otherwise released, shall, without unnecessary delay, be taken before the nearest or most accessible magistrate in the county in which the offense is triable, and a complaint stating the charge against the arrested person shall be laid before such magistrate. [1] (b) Any peace officer may release from custody, instead of taking such person before a magistrate, any person arrested without a warrant whenever: [1] (1) He is satisfied that there are insufficient grounds for making a criminal complaint against the person arrested. [5] (2) The person arrested was arrested for intoxication only, and no further proceedings are desirable. [1] (3) The person was arrested only for being under the influence of a narcotic, drug, or restricted dangerous drug and such person is delivered to a facility or hospital for treatment and no further proceedings are desirable. [1] Any record of arrest of a person released pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (3) of subdivision (b) shall include a record of release. Thereafter, such arrest shall not be deemed an arrest, but a detention only.” (See also Veh. Code, § 40302.)
Before assenting to Officer Eubanks’ offer, one that she couldn’t reasonably refuse, she left no room for doubting her intentions to return to the scene of the crime, so to speak.