Kennedy v. Pepin Township of Wabasha County
[…] Kennedy v. Pepin Township of Wabasha County

ANDERSON, G. BARRY, Justice

(concurring in part, dissenting in part).

I agree with the majority that we should reverse the court of appeals and remand this matter to the Town Board for further proceedings. I disagree, however, that a town board must establish the cartway using the petitioner’s preferred route, and I think it is premature to decide whether Kennedy is entitled to a cartway that provides, as the majority describes the rule, “meaningful access to [a] petitioner’s land.”

Minnesota Statutes § 164.08, subd. 2(a) (2008), states that a landowner “of a tract of land containing at least five acres, who has no access thereto except ... over the lands of others” may petition a town board to establish a cartway, and “the town board by resolution shall establish a cart-way at least two rods wide connecting the petitioner’s land with a public road.” Kennedy petitioned the Town Board to establish a cartway. He asked for a cartway that would be an extension of a private road that runs from County Road 10 through Pepin Heights apple orchard and that would connect with his 5 acres of land on top of the bluff.

It is undisputed that Kennedy is entitled to a cartway. But Minn.Stat. § 164.08, subd. 2(a), gives a town board some discretion in establishing the location of a cart-way on two conditions: “[t]he town board may select an alternative route other than that petitioned for if the alternative is deemed by the town board to be [ (1) ] less disruptive and damaging to the affected landowners and [ (2) ] in the public’s best interest.” Given the discretion afforded the town board, and given our historic deference to legislative decisions, see, e.g., Lieser v. Town of St.