Kennedy v. Pepin Township of Wabasha County
[…] In my view, the majority opinion elevates the undeniable interests of a landlocked property owner over the equally undeniable interests of property owners who must give up rights, rights that enjoy constitutional protection in order to provide access to the petitioner's land.

I conclude that it is premature to state that Kennedy must have "meaningful” access to his land when the Town Board has not yet made a determination of what is in the public's best interest and has yet not provided a sufficient explanation of why the Board chose the route it did. See Minn.Stat. § 164.08, subd. 2(a) ("The town board may select an alternative route other than that petitioned for if the alternative is deemed by the town board to be less disruptive and damaging to the affected landowners and in the public's best interest.”). My reading of the statute is that the Town Board is permitted to consider and select an alternative route if the Board examines the potential disruptiveness and damage to the affected landowners and determines that the alternative route is in the public’s best interest.