Kennedy v. Pepin Township of Wabasha County
[…] . It is worth noting that in Rose, the former cartway statute did not have a provision that permitted a town board to select an alternative route. See Minn.Stat. § 163.15, subd. 2 (1945). Nevertheless, we said in Rose that "the town board may exercise a reasonable discretion in varying the route proposed as the public interest may require, provided it adheres to the termini and general course stated in the petition.” 220 Minn. at 514, 20 N.W.2d at 348 (emphasis added). In 1993 the Legislature added the following words to Minn.Stat. § 164.08, subd. 2: "The town board may select an alternative route other than that petitioned for if the alternative is deemed by the town board to be less disruptive and damaging to the affected landowners and in the public’s best interest.” Act of May 19, 1993, ch. 275, § 1, 1993 Minn.