Shelton v. City of Westminster
[…] Appellants’ petition for a hearing by the Supreme Court was denied February 23, 1983. Bird, C. J., and Reynoso, J., were of the opinion that the petition should be granted.

The full text of Government Code section 815.6 reads as follows: “Where a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public entity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to discharge die duty unless the public entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to discharge the duty.”

In the case of the Sheltons, for instance, the complaint alleges the family incurred substantial expenses pursuing private investigations and searches during the eight-month period in hopes of determining the fate of their son.