Hicks v. Nunnery
[…] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.

Wisconsin Stat. § 893.54 provides: "The following actions shall he commenced within 3 years or be barred: (1) An action to recover damages for injuries to the person. (2) An action brought to recover damages for death caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of another."

Wisconsin Stat. § 893.53 provides: "An action to recover damages for an injury to the character or rights of another, not arising on contract, shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues, except where a different period is expressly prescribed, or be barred."

In holding that a single characterization should apply to all 42 U.S.C. § 1983 claims for limitations purposes, the Supreme Court in Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261 (1985) stated: