Mucek v. Nationwide Communications, Inc.
[…] *458¶ 56. In addressing the prejudice element of Wis. Stat. § 804.11(2), the majority writes: "It is evident that the trial court in this case exercised its discretion to deny withdrawal under the view that Mucek had met her burden of showing prejudice. Furthermore, the trial court's assessment of prejudice took account of NCI's ongoing failure to cooperate with discovery." Majority at ¶ 27 (footnote omitted). These sentences are the crux of the problem here, and I will address each in turn.

¶ 57. First, I agree with the majority's implicit conclusion that Wis. Stat. § 804.11(2) placed the burden on Mucek to show that she was prejudiced. The statute provides, "and the party who obtained the admission fails to satisfy the court that withdrawal or amendment will prejudice the party in maintaining the action .. . ." See also 3 Grenig & Harvey, Wisconsin Practice: Civil Procedure § 411.5 (2d ed. 1994) ("A party seeking to block the withdrawal or amendment of an admission must show that the withdrawal or amendment would prejudice the party's efforts to present the merits of its case.") (emphasis added).