Application of Farmers Irrigation District
[…] For the reasons I set forth hereafter, I would hold that the trial court and this court can and should take judicial notice of the general rules of the commission provided they are properly adopted and promulgated. Section 57-911(5), R. R. S. 1943, is in part as follows: “All rules, regulations, and orders issued by the commission shall be in writing, shall be entered in full and indexed in books to be kept by the commission for that purpose, and shall be public records open for inspection at all times during reasonable office hours and shall be filed as provided by Chapter 84, article 9.” Section 84-906, R. R. S. 1943, provides in part as follows: “No rule required under this act to be filed with the Secretary of State shall be valid as against any person until the certified copy of the rule shall have been so filed; and, unless otherwise specifically provided by law, such filing of any rule shall, except where notice by publica*837tion is insufficient in law, be sufficient to give notice of the contents of such rule to- any person subject thereto or affected thereby ” (Emphasis