Eduardo Ramirez was the sole witness connecting Munoz to the crime; he is
[…] As the Henry court noted: “[T]he Fourth and Fifth Amendment claims made in those cases are not relevant to the inquiry under the Sixth Amendment here—whether the Government has interfered with the right to counsel of the accused by ‘deliberately eliciting’ incriminating statements.” (Henry, 447 U.S. at p. 272 [65 L.Ed.2d at p. 123].)
In People v. Powell (1967) 67 Cal.2d 32, 59 [59 Cal.Rptr. 817, 429 P.2d 137], the Supreme Court interpreted Penal Code section 825: “‘The defendant must in all cases be taken before the magistrate without unnecessary delay, and in any event, within two days after his arrest....’” Said the Supreme Court: “[Sjection 825 does not authorize even a two-day detention in all cases . . . .” {Ibid.)