(See Bell v. County of Los Angeles (1928) 90 Cal.App. 602, 605 [266 P. 291].) One rationale behind this rule was that all potential purchasers could inspect the tax records and learn the status of the land. (72 Am.Jur.2d, State and Local Taxation, § 1037, p. 307.) To provide some stability to tax titles, California passed legislation which corrected minor defects in tax titles and provided conclusive presumptions on the regularity *251of tax sales. (See 2 Bowman, Ogden’s Revised California Real Property Law (Cont.Ed.Bar 1975) §§ 21.26-21.30, pp. 1098-1103.) One such provision is Revenue and Taxation Code section 3711, which states “[e]xcept as against actual fraud, the deed duly acknowledged or proved is conclusive evidence of the regularity of all proceedings from the assessment of the assessor to the execution of the deed, both inclusive.” (Italics added.) If a person succeeds in voiding the tax title because the tax sale was invalid or irregular, the purchaser of the tax title is entitled to reimbursement from the county. (Rev. & Tax.